Site record MDR15583 - Late Iron Age or Roman Enclosures, Willington Quarry, Egginton

• (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)

Full Description

Late Iron Age or Roman enclosures, Willington Quarry, Egginton, including a terrace and ditches. A gradiometer survey was carried out in this area in 2015, prior to an evaluation. Enclosures and pits were identified, in addition to ridge and furrow. The settlement area is likely to extend to the west where the data is masked by a large area of made ground. (1) An evaluation comprised of 33 trenches was carried out next, and in the southeast of that evaluation area (Group B of trenches), a small rectangular enclosure system dating to either the Iron Age or Roman period were exposed and '…verified the results of the geophysical survey and identified a number of Late Iron Age / Romano-British ditches associated with a small terrace-edge system of enclosure. Linear boundaries and ditched enclosures are common features of the Late Iron Age landscape throughout the Trent Valley…' The system included ditches, pits and indeterminate features, and Roman pottery and a dragonesque terminal. (2)