Listed Building record MDR15591 - The Manor House Hotel, High Street, Dronfield

• (Victorian - 1850 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • (Tudor to Unknown - 1550 AD?)

Full Description

The upper end of the hotel is of late 16th century origin. It has dripstones over doorways and windows. Inside, a large moulded stone fireplace has been re-sited behind the side doorway. Also within the hotel are fascinating features such as joist holes in door lintels, side windows showing the old ceiling height and the archway between lounge and dining room revealoing the wall thickness. You can also see the remains of a doorway thought to lead to a small outbuilding demolished when the three neighbouring terraced houses were built in the early 19th century. These three-storey town houses adjoining have fine detailing on their doorways and windows. The hotel has a modern extension at the rear in keeping with its surroundings. (1) Hotel, formerly two houses. Mid 17th century and mid 18th century, with additions and alterations in 20th century. Coursed squared coal measures sandstone with ashlar dressings, one coped gable with pyramidal finials, the remaining gables plain. Brick ridge and gable stacks, Welsh and stone slated roofs. Main 18th century range parallel to street, 17th century hipped roof range end on. 18th century range three storeys, three bays, with 20th century pivot window with glazing bars to imitate sashes, within flush stone frames. Three doorways, two coupled at east end, each with a moulded surround, pulvinated frieze and shallow cornice. Coupled doorways now serve as window openings, the west end doorway has a six panelled door. 17th century range at west end with 20th century stacked 2-light casements to street. West elevation with stacked 2-light recessed chamfer mullioned windows to south end, that to the ground floor beneath a continuous hoodmould which also covers the former doorway, with massive lintel and chamfered quoined surround, and a 17th century single light. First floor with two other 17th century single light windows. Single bay 20th century extension to south end. (2)