Monument record MDR1594 - Neolithic occupation, Mount Pleasant, Middelton and Smerrill

Full Description

SK 186 612. Neolithic occupation, flint, pottery, quernstone. Field walking and excavation between 1980 and 1983 revealed an extensive concentration of artefacts spanning the late 4th, 3rd and early 2nd millennia bc and indicating successive occupation of the area, with at least two specific foci. Pottery included Grimston, Peterborough and Grooved Wares. Imported flint and chert produced cores, waste microliths, burins, leaf-shaped arrowheads, knives, scrapers and possible axe fragments. A saddle quern and hammerstones were also found. No other structural evidence was discovered however. (1).