Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR15974 - Outbuilding Northwest of Babington Farmhouse, Dethick Lane, Dethick Lea and Holloway

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Outbuilding northwest of Babington Farmhouse, Dethick Lane, Dethick Lea and Holloway, an early 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 NW PARISH OF DETHICK, LEA AND HOLLOWAY DETHICK LANE (off) 1/56 Outbuilding to the north-north west of Babington Farmhouse GV II Farm outbuilding. Early C18. Coursed rubble sandstone with quoins, coped gables with plain kneelers, and a stone slated roof. Single storey with overlofts. Three ground floor openings, one with glazing bars, and two plain single doorways with boarded doors. Quoins to former full-height opening mid-way along north-east wall. Dovecote openings and perches at eaves level to north-west part of front wall. Listed for group value. Listing NGR: SK3274458038.' (1)