Listed Building record MDR9931 - Babbington Farm Farmhouse, Dethick Lane, Dethick, Lea and Holloway

Full Description

Babbington Farm farmhouse, Dethick Lane, Dethick, Lea and Holloway, a mid-18th century building with possibly earlier elements. '18th century farmhouse, incorporating some parts of the old Babington house. Two storeys, rubble built. Four windows, plain doors and tiled roof. Has associations with the old manor site.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 NW PARISH OF DETHICK, LEA AND HOLLOWAY DETHICK LANE (OFF) 1/54 13-2-67 Babington Farmhouse GV II Farmhouse mid C18, incorporating remains of an earlier structure. Coursed rubble sandstone with plain gables, quoins to north-west end, intermediate and south-east gable ashlar stacks with moulded caps, and a plain tiled roof. Two storeys, four bays, generally with 2-light flush mullioned windows with glazing bar casements. Three doors, the principal entrance to the centre, with substantial jambs and lintels, beneath a semi-circular shallow hood. Four panelled door with upper panels glazed. Doorway to north-west end with quoined surround and plain planked door. Doorway at south-east end fashioned from earlier windows with plain plank door. Enlarged ground floor window between doorways at south-east end, with renewed surround and glazing bar casements. Plain single light opening to first floor at south-east end, and adjacent similar opening blocked. Rear elevation has low stone slated offshut with unglazed window with saddle bars and flush surround. The principal elevation has evidence of localised rebuilding, and the south-east gables has blocked door and window openings, and the stubs of former walls. It may once have formed part of structures associated with the now demolished manor of the Babington family which formerly stood near the site. Listing NGR: SK3277658011.' (2)