Building record MDR15980 - 1 & 2, The Row, Lea Main Road, Lea, Dethick, Lea & Holloway

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Full Description

A Grade II listed late 18th century house, formerly two cottages within a terrace, the remaining parts of which have been substantially altered. Built of coursed rubble gritstone with brick end chimney-stacks and stone slated roof coverings with three storeys and two bays, formerly a single bay to each dwelling. Stacked former two-light flush-mullioned windows now have horizontal sliding sash-windows in flush stone surrounds. The ground-floor openings have 20th century joinery. There are two doorways, both with massive quoined surrounds and lintels, now with one blocked to form a window, the other with a 20th century half-glazed door. Listed for group value. (1)