Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR16014 - Wall, Piers and Railings along Gibfield Lane, Formerly Herbert Strutt Public Baths, Belper

• (Edwardian to 21st Century - 1910 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Wall, piers and railings along Gibfield Lane, formerly Herbert Strutt Public Baths, Belper, built in 1910. From the National Heritage List for England: 'GIBFIELD LANE 1. 5167 Stone wall, piers and railings along Gibfield Lane at Herbert Strutt Public Baths SK 3446 4/158 II 2. 1910. Rusticated stone wall with interval piers and tall ashlar gate piers. Simple iron railings with design to centre of each panel:- Art Nouvean influence. Listing NGR: SK3473346964.' (1)