Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR16079 - Former Strutt Public Baths and Caretaker's House, Gibfield Lane, Belper

• (Edwardian to Late 20th Century - 1910 AD to 2000 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 2000 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former Strutt public baths and caretaker's house, Gibfield Lane, Belper, built in 1910. From the National Heritage List for England: 'GIBFIELD LANE 1. 5167 Herbert Strutt Public Baths and attached Caretaker's House SK 5446 4/157 II 2. 1910. Patron G H Strutt. Interesting L-shaped asymmetrical composition including Baths and House. Rusticated stone. The Baths stand back from street front. Main building has large Venetian window with stone mullions in gable end. Single storey section along front with capped end pier and a row of 5 single light windows. Advanced, round arched doorway with rusticated treatment and plaque above, further window on other side of this. Attached 2 storey house has segmental pediment. Two windows including square stone ground floor bay with 3-light casement above. Round window above door, generally leaded glazing. Listing NGR: SK3474146938.' (1)