Building record MDR16030 - Eastern boundary railed walls & piers, Babington Hospital, Derby Rd, Belper

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1828 AD to 1850 AD)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD to 1850 AD)

Full Description

Grade II listed stone coped walls with 19th century iron railings to part, circa 1838 (but not on Belper Tithe flap of 1844 so circa 1845-50?), and with stone gate piers with pyramidal caps. Part of the Babington Hospital complex [SMR17059] designed as a workhouse for the Belper Union in the Jacobean style by architect Giles Scott. The walls & railings flank the main entrance lodge [SMR40182] to the workhouse. (1)