Building record MDR9703 - Babington Hospital (formerly Belper Union Workhouse), Derby Road, Belper

Full Description

The site is shown as 'Belper Union Workhouse' on late 19th and early 20th century OS maps and as 'Public Assistance Institution (Belper U.D.C.)' on a mid 20th century OS map. (1, 2, 3, 4) Now the Babington Hospital on Derby Road, in its original form, it was the workhouse for the Belper Union of Parishes. The original building was designed by Giles Scott. Its construction followed the passing of the 1836 Poor Law Act which created the parish unions and laid the responsibility for caring for the destitute, elderly and infirm, upon these unions. (5)