Building record MDR16033 - Railed wall (with steps, piers and arch), Herbert Strutt School, Derby Rd, Belper

• (Edwardian - 1908 AD to 1908 AD)

Full Description

A Grade II listed coped stone boundary wall to Derby Road and Gibfield Lane, dated 1908, with Art Nouveau railings to the eastern part of the wall on Gibfield Lane. Pyramidal capped stone piers, each with a blank Gothic arched niche, flank steps at the north and south entrances from Derby Road. There is an arched stone centre gateway on Derby Road with hatchment in the gable above a moulded Tudor arch with flanking Gothic arched niches and steps. (1)