Building record MDR16076 - Ranges east of farmhouse, Moscow Farm, Derby Road, Milford, Belper

• (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Grade II* listed rear part of the farmhouse [SMR28847] block of Moscow Farm [SMR28733] built of coursed stone with a shallow pitch to a gabled slate roof. The house has two and a half storeys with wall vents. The north facade has two large blocked-up stone arches on the ground floor now containing garage and stable doors. The west facade has two gables, a loft door and external stone stairs, with two windows in the gables. In the yard to the south, the western facade has a further gable and a casement window with glazing bars. The ground floor has a penthouse roof and a similar window. There is a single storey cross wing between these two parts of the west fa├žade which contains pigsties. The interior of the north/south range has some vaulted iron construction. (1)