Building record MDR16083 - 1-8 (consec.), Joseph Street, Belper

Full Description

A row of Grade II listed, early 19th century Cluster Houses, built after 1803 by William Strutt in co-operation with Bage of Shrewsbury. Since Bage's similar houses of the 1790's no longer exist, the Clusters in Belper are believed to be the oldest surviving example of this particular housing type which was subsequently copied in many other parts of the world. They have an innovative plan of one block divided north/south and east/west to form four back to back houses, with each block sited in the centre of a large plot of land similarly divided, so that the northern two houses in each block are on one street (George Street, Nos 31-38 (consec.) [SMR40194]) and those to the south on another (Joseph Street, Nos 1-8 (consec.)). Eight blocks or 'Clusters' were originally envisaged but only five were actually built, with the fifth located at 3-4 William Street [SMR40112]. They were intended as houses for mill foremen and managerial staff. Built of coursed stone, with a slate roof sloped down the hillside, with end and centre chimney-stacks. They have two and a half storeys with flanking two-storey one-bay recessed wings. There is a single window to each bay and a small ground floor window on the opposite side of the door. There were originally skylights and attic windows in the gable ends. The windows are sash-windows with stone lintels, and the doors have voussoirs and cambered arches. The internal plan is of a living room and kitchen separated by an inside coal house and cellar stairs. There have been some modifications and additions to several houses. Coursed stone rubble walls enclose the gardens. (1)