Listed Building record MDR16013 - Nos. 25-26 and Nos. 31-38 George Street, Belper

Full Description

Nos. 25-26 and Nos. 31-38 George Street, Belper, built in 1803. From the National Heritage List for England: 'GEORGE STREET 1. 5167 (North Side) Nos 25 and 26 SK 3447 NE 1/92 (South Side) SK 3447 NE 1/98 Nos 31 and 32 Nos 33 and 34 SK 3447 NE 1/99 Nos 35 and 36 SK 3447 NE 1/100 Nos 37 and 38 SK 3447 NE 1/101 GV 2. Early C19. Cluster House's. Built after 1803 by William Strutt in co-operation with Bage of Shrewsbury. Since Bage's similar houses of 1790s no longer exist, the Clusters in Belper are believed to be the oldest surviving example of this particular housing type which was subsequently copied in many other parts of the world. Innovative plan of one block divided north/south and east/west to form 4 back to back houses. Each block sited in centre of large plot similarly divided so that the northern 2 houses in each block are on one street and houses to the south on another. Eight blocks or 'Clusters' were originally envisaged but only 5 actually built. They were intended as houses for mill foremen and managerial staff. Coursed stone, slate roof sloped down hillside, end and centre stacks. Two and a half storeys with flanking 2 storey one bay recessed wings. One window each and small ground flow window to left of door. Originally skylights and attic windows in gable ends. Windows, sashes with stone lintels and doors with voussoirs and cambered arches. Internal plan of living room and kitchen separated by inside coal house and cellar stairs. Some modifications and additions to several houses. Coursed stone rubble garden walls. Listing NGR: SK3480847798.' (1)