Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR16124 - Gate Lodge to Chase Cliffe, Gate Piers and Boundary Wall, Main Road, Crich

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1870 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Gate lodge to Chase Cliffe, gate piers and boundary wall, Main Road, Crich, built c1870. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SW PARISH OF CRICH MAIN ROAD 3/34 Lodge to Chase Cliffe, gate pier and flanking boundary walls. GV II Lodge. Circa 1870. Regularly coursed rubble gritstone rising from a shallow chamfered plinth with coped gables and moulded kneelers, ball finials end ridge ashlar stacks with crested caps, and a stone slated roof. 'L' plan, with gabled porch to angle of two ranges. West elevation: single storey, two bays with gable to west side. 3-light ovolo mullioned and transomed window with cambered relieving arch above. Gable surmounted by a statue of a deer. Slit window above arch. Gabled porch, set back from gabled range, with stilted pointed arch to entrance, and chamfered surround to doorway with quatrefoil panel above, and stylised 'H' motif of the Hurt family, enclosing a blank shield. 2-light chamfer mullioned window enclosed by porch, and chamfered ashlar surround to doorway within porch. Curved boundary walls, 1.5 metres high either side of entrance gateway with steeply chamfered coping terminating in roll moulding. Listing NGR: SK3417353780.' (1)