Building record MDR16124 - Lodge to Chase Cliffe (with gate pier and flanking boundary walls), Main Road, Crich

Full Description

A Grade II listed lodge to Chase Cliffe [SMR18435], dated circa 1870, and built of regularly coursed rubble gritstone rising from a shallow chamfered plinth with coped gables and moulded kneelers, ball finials, end roof-ridge ashlar chimney-stacks with crested caps, and a stone slated roof to an 'L' plan, with a gabled porch to the angle of the two ranges. The west elevation is single-storey with two bays, with a gable to the west side. This has a three-light ovolo mullioned and transomed window with a cambered relieving arch above, and there is a slit window above the arch. The gable is surmounted by a statue of a deer. The gabled porch is set back from the gabled range, with a stilted pointed arch to the entrance, and chamfered surround to the doorway with a quatrefoil panel above, and the stylised 'H' motif of the Hurt family, enclosing a blank shield. Two-light chamfer mullioned window are enclosed by the porch, and there is a chamfered ashlar surround to the doorway within the porch. Curved boundary walls, 1.5 metres high either side of the entrance gateway, have steeply chamfered coping terminating in a roll moulding. (1)