Listed Building record MDR9836 - Chase Cliffe, off Sandy Lane, Crich

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1859 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Chase Cliffe, off Sandy Lane, Crich, built between 1859-1861. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SW PARISH OF CRICH MAIN ROAD (off) 3/33 Chase Cliffe GV II Small Country House. 1859-61 by Ferrey. Regularly coursed gritstone with ashlar dressings, rising off a shallow chamfered plinth, with quoins, coped gables with moulded kneelers, ball finials, massive intermediate stone ridge stacks with boldly projecting moulded caps, and stone slated roofs. Asymmetrical composition, and irregular 'T' plan, with the principal east-west range having a central subsiduary wing running northwards, and with the east end of the main range being set back and lower than the west end. Elaborate gabled roofline in the style of the local C17 vernacular, principally with chamfer mullioned and transomed windows, but with some Gothic detailing to doorways and some window heads. Generally two storeys with attics some gabled dormers in the lower ranges. Principal doorway to north elevation of main range with segmental pointed arch within moulded surround, and hoodmould with dropped stops. Half glazed double doors with Gothic glazing. Above, a canted oriel window with plain parapet. The south elevation, east end has an open four bay arcade with segmental pointed arches rising from octagonal piers. Listing NGR: SK3418753689.' (2)