Building record MDR16133 - Cowhouse and piggery east of Cowley Cottage, Lea Main Road, Lea

Full Description

A Grade II listed farm outbuilding, dating to the late 18th century and built of regularly coursed gritstone with coped north and south gables and a plain tiled roof. The building forms an "L" shaped range facing Cowley Cottage [SMR19080] with five doorways, each with heavy lintels, quoined surrounds and planked doors, four openings with stable doors. There are overloft doors with plain boarded shutters. The south gable has feeding troughs and piggery doors to the ground floor. Listed for group value. (1)