Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR16133 - Shippon and Pig Sty to East of Cowley Cottage, Lea Main Road, Lea Main Road, Lea, Matlock

Full Description

Shippon and pig sty to east of Cowley Cottage, Lea Main Road, Lea Main Road, Lea, Matlock, a late 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23/12/2015 SK 35 NW 1/70 PARISH OF DETHICK, LEA AND HOLLOWAY, LEA MAIN ROAD (South Side) Cowhouse and piggery to east of Cowley Cottage (Formerly listed under LEA MOOR ROAD (South Side)) 29-12-82 GV II Farm outbuilding. Late C18. Regularly coursed gritstone with coped north and south gables and a plain tiled roof. "L" shaped range facing Cowley Cottage with five doorways, each with heavy lintels, quoined surrounds and planked doors, four openings with stable doors. Overloft doors with plain boarded shutters. South gable with feeding troughs and piggery doors to ground floor. Listed for group value. Listing NGR: SK3318757472.' (1)