Building record MDR16137 - The Lodge, gate piers and flanking boundary walls, Mill Lane, Holloway

Full Description

A Grade II listed house, formerly the lodge to Lea Wood Hall [SMR19011], built between 1874-7 by architect W Eden Nesfield. Constructed of regularly coursed gritstone with ashlar dressings to the ground floor, with a tile-hung first floor and plain tiled roof with projecting verges to the gable. There is a massive off-centre roof-ridge brick cluster chimney-stack with a boldly corbelled cap. The north elevation, with the gable to the street, has a jettied tile-hung gable carried on deep timber brackets. There are three-light and single light casement window openings to the ground floor, and a four-light casement with shutters to the first floor. The side elevation has a gabled first floor projection carried on timber brackets above the doorway, which has 20th century glazed door. To the west there are entrance gate piers 1.5 metres high with moulded bases to pyramidal caps, attached to curved flanking entrance walls with chamfered copings, terminating on the west side in a tall, square pier with a pyramidal cap. (1)