Building record MDR4855 - Lea Wood Hall, Mill Lane, Holloway

Full Description

This is an interesting building of mixed style and materials that was built by Nesfield in 1870-6. The original occupant owned the now demolished local hat factory and removed from the building in Matlock Bath now known as the New Bath Hotel. The building is now used as a private house and flats [1971]. (1) Lea Wood Hall is a Grade II* small Country House built 1874-7, designed by architect W. Eden Nesfield. It is a vernacular revival composition reflecting a variety of regional influences, and exhibiting the free use of stonework, tile hanging and timber frame detailing. It has an informal plan, based around a small kitchen courtyard and an outer entrance courtyard, and dominated by deep tiled roofs, hipped and half hipped, with crested ridges, and massive clustered decorative brick stacks, formerly with boldly corbelled caps. An irregular 'U' plan achieves balanced asymmetry, with a dominant entrance range, and a lesser service range projecting from a cross range which carries the garden elevation. The entrance elevation of two bays, two storeys and attics, is dominated by a broad double jettied half timbered gable rising from a stone ground floor with chamfered plinth. Substantial interior details survive, including principal ground floor heaths, the main staircase and painted glass to stair windows, together with doors and door furniture. To the north of the entrance elevation, a pair of entrance gate piers and flanking walls are also Grade II* structures. (2)