Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR16149 - Two Sets of Gate Piers, Small Gate and Garden Walls to Nos. 112-114 Marsh Lane, Belper

Full Description

Two sets of gate piers, small gate and garden walls to Nos. 112-114 Marsh Lane, Belper, a late 18th or early 19th century construction. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 3548 2/109 SK 3547 3/119 5167 MARSH LANE (North Side), Two sets gate piers small gate and garden wall at Nos 112 and 114 II GV Late C18/early C19. Coped ashlar garden wall ramped up at side of lane to rear. Quadrant walls to main entrance at north-west side. Plain gate piers with pyramidal caps. Small centre gateway with iron gate and 2 small stone piers with cushion caps. Listing NGR: SK3556048010.' (1)