Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR16163 - Railed Wall and Gate Piers along Western Churchyard, Congregational Church, Green Lane

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1875 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Railed wall and gate piers along western churchyard, Congregational Church, Green Lane, a late 19th century construction. From the National Heritage List for England: 'GREEN LANE 1. 5167 (East Side) Railed wall and gate piers along western churchyard boundary at Congregational Church SK 3447 NE 1/84 II GV 2. Late C19. Railed wall. Panelled iron railings, each panel with a band of quatrefoils surmounted by trefoil and with finials between each panel. Two tall chamfered and gabled stone gatepiers. Listing NGR: SK3495447724.' (1)