Listed Building record MDR7788 - Former Congregational Church, Green Lane, Belper

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1872 AD to 1995 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1995 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former Congregational Church, Green Lane, Belper, built in 1872. 'The first Congregational Chapel was built as an Independent chapel in 1799, a building 41ft square, on the same site as the present church. This first chapel was extended in 1817.' (1) 'Belper Congregational Church on Green Lane, complete with schoolroom, was built in 1872, replacing an older chapel of 1780. It seats up to 6000 and the interior was refurbished in 1886. The church is redundant at the time of writing [1995].' (2) Due to a declining congregation and poor maintenance, the church was added to the Buildings at Risk register in c1978. Permission to demolish was refused. The church was sold by auction in 1990 and again in 1998. A condition study and photographic survey were carried out in 2000 as part of a move to find a new use for the church. The study identified the architect of the church as George Woodhouse, one of Lancashire's foremost architects. (3) 'The site of an 18th century chapel that was demolished to make way for the existing Congregational Church. The construction of the new hall for the church disturbed 20 burials.' (4) From the Naitonal heritage List for England: 'SK 3447 NE 1/85 GREEN LANE (East Side) Congregational Church GV II 1872. Replacing earlier church of 1790. Gothic style (French influence). Large stone church, with spire, standing high above street at top of junction with Field Lane. Steeply pitched banded slate roof with iron cresting and coped gables. Tower with brooch spire above porch at south west corner. Six windows to nave with buttresses between, lower one bay eastern section. Four light window to Green Lane. Plate tracery. Polygonal section at north-west corner. Listing NGR: SK3498047733.' (5)