Building record MDR16188 - The Meadows, 55, Town Street, Duffield

Full Description

A Grade II listed house, said to have been built in 1798. The house is built of red brick with sandstone dressings, with a Welsh slate roof, hipped to the west and gabled to the east, with stone copings and plain kneelers. There are three brick chimney-stacks. The three storey house has plain first and second floor stone bands, dentil eaves cornice and a blocking course. There is a broad three bay symmetrical west elevation, the windows set in strips of projecting brickwork, linked at the top by semi-circular arches with moulded stone dressings. The central doorway has a painted doorcase with pilasters and pediment, a raised and fielded panelled door and a traceried fanlight, flanked on each side by glazing bar sash windows under channelled stone lintels with stepped keyblocks. There are three similar windows above and three similar but smaller windows above again. The south elevation has sash windows set in vertical strips of projecting brickwork linked at the top by a broad semi-circular arch. The ground floor left hand bay has a 19th century canted bay. There is an irregular rear elevation incorporating an earlier cottage of coursed squared sandstone and 19th century iron framed windows. The interior entrance hall has a segmental arch and dentil cornice; and a staircase with carved tread ends, stick balusters, and a wreathed and ramped handrail. (1)