Listed Building record MDR16188 - The Meadows, No. 55 Town Street, Duffield

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1798 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Meadows, No. 55 Town Street, Duffield, built in 1798. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 43 PARISH OF DUFFIELD TOWN STREET 7/34 (East Side) 13.2.67 The Meadows GV II House. Said to have been built in 1798. Red brick with sandstone dressings. Welsh slate roof, hipped to west and gabled to east, with stone copings and plain kneelers. Three brick stacks. Three storeys, plain first and second floor stone bands, dentil eaves cornice and blocking course. Broad three bay symmetrical west elevation. The windows set in strips of projecting brickwork , linked at the top by semi-circular arches with moulded stone dressings. Central doorway. Painted doorcase with pilasters and pediment. Raised and fielded panelled door and traceried fanlight, flanked on each side by glazing bar sashes under channelled stone lintels with stepped keyblocks. Three similar windows above and three similar but smaller windows above again. South elevation with sash windows set in vertical strips of projecting brickwork linked at the top by a broad semi-circular arch. The ground floor left hand bay has a C19 canted bay. Irregular rear elevation incorporating an earlier cottage of coursed squared sandstone and C19 iron framed windows. Interior: Entrance hall with segmental arch and dentil cornice. Staircase with carved tread ends, stick balusters, wreathed and ramped handrail. Listing NGR: SK3456043140.' (1)