Building record MDR16351 - Almshouse, 25, The Butts, Belper

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1713 AD to 1829 AD)

Full Description

Grade II listed, early 18 to early 19th century Alms-houses, with a plaque that reads:- "These alms-houses were erected by Matthew Smith esquire in the year 1713 and rebuilt by Gregory Gregory esquire in the year 1829". The building is recessed from the road in a garden that is flanked by Nos 23 and 27. The building is built of coursed stone with quoins and has a hipped tiled roof with centre chimney, and there is an eaves band and an end band between floors carried on above the centre stone porch. The building has a centre gable with kneelers and cartouche, with the plaque below. The two storeys have four window symmetrically placed with stone mullions. The centre single storey stone porch has cornice and a blocking course, a single window and side doors. (1)