Listed Building record MDR16351 - No. 25 The Butts, Former Almshouses, Belper

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1713 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

No. 25 The Butts, former almshouses, Belper, originally built in 1713, rebuilt in 1829. From the National Heritage List for England: 'THE BUTTS 1. 5167 (North Side) No 25 (Almhomes) SK 3547 3/136 II GV 2. 1829. Plaque reads:- "These almshouses were erected by Matthew Smith esquire in the year 1713 and rebuilt by Gregory Gregory esquire in the year 1829". Building recessed from road in garden. Coursed stone with quoins and hipped tiled roof with centre chimney. Eaves band end band between floors carried above centre stone porch. Building has centre gable with kneelers and cartouche; plaque below. Two storeys. Four window symmetrically placed with stone mullions. Centre single storey stone porch has cornice and blocking course. Single window and side doors. Listing NGR: SK3522947498.' (1)