Building record MDR16392 - Gervase House, 48 Town Street, Duffield

Full Description

A Grade II listed, late 18th century house, converted into four flats c.1795, of red brick with sandstone dressings. The house has a Welsh slate roof with external gable chimney-stacks; a stone plinth; quoins; painted ground, first and second floor bands; and a dentil eaves cornice with a blocking course above. There are three storeys and a symmetrical east elevation of three bays, the centre bay advanced with quoins and pediment. It has a stone doorcase with pilasters and pediment and a raised and fielded panelled door with traceried fanlight over, flanked on each side by tripartite glazing bar sash windows divided by Doric pilasters and with Adamesque friezes and dentil cornices. There are two similar windows above, flanking a glazing bar sash window with a similar frieze, and a moulded surround. The top floor has a plain sash window with a moulded surround, flanked on each side by tripartite plain sash windows in moulded surrounds. The interior has an entrance hall with a plaster frieze with urns, and a segmental arch dividing it from the staircase which is in a curved projection to the rear, around an open well. The staircase has carved tread ends, stick balusters and a ramped and wreathed handrail. The rear wing of c.1900 is not of special interest. (1)