Listed Building record MDR16437 - Moscow Farmhouse, Derby Road, Milford, Belper

Full Description

A Grade II* listed farmhouse, built circa 1812-15. Designed by Strutts and said to have been built originally as a mill. Built of coursed stone, with a slate roof and brick chimney-stacks. Comprised of two storeys, the farmhouse has an L-shaped facade but the rear part projects into the range above. Both the west and south wings have two sash windows to each floor with late 19th century glazing and stone lintels. There is a stone porch situated in the angle. The roof of the south wing has older slates. (The west wing is probably an addition). The north facade is gabled. There are two unbarred sash windows with dotage doors below, and the interior has some iron construction. (1)