Listed Building record MDR16455 - Repton House, Church Street, Dethick, Lea and Holloway

• (Victorian to Edwardian - 1900 AD to 1910 AD)

Full Description

Grade II listed early 20th century house. c. 1905 by P H Currey. Constructed from rubble gritstone, with plain gables and intermediate roof-ridge chimney-stacks, with plain tiled roofs. Built to an irregular plan, having a central range with gabled projections at either end. The south-west elevation is comprised of two storeys and attics, and five bays generally with two-light and three-light windows with flat faced mullions and surrounds, reflecting the local 18th Century vernacular style. There is a five-light flat roofed bay to the ground floor at the north west end, and asymmetrical shoulder to the gabled south east end, with a crenelated motif in masonry to the first floor window heads to the south-east side. There is a single storey pitched roof projection at the south east end, and a veranda and entrance porch to the north west elevation, with decorative motif over the doorway. Some interior original joinery such as doors, staircase, and hearth and hearth seating survive. Included for group value. (1)