Monument record MDR1650 - Long Dale Bowl Barrow, Smerrill Moor, Middleton and Smerrill

• (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

SK 1866 6080. Excavations by Thomas Bateman on 3rd June 1857 located a double cist, position unstated, but presumably at the centre. One slab of the cist had been previously disturbed and was on the mound surface, in addition the south side of the cist had been removed. The west side of the cist had been plundered and the contents re-interred, these consisted of the bones of 12+ skeletons of all ages, also a few pieces of burnt bone, charred wood, potsherds, the jaws of two foxes or dogs and a "good spear head" of white flint. The east side of the cist was constructed of three large limestones on edge, their upper parts protruding above the surface of the mound, implying a height of c. one metre+. It contained a contracted adult inhumation lying on its left side, its head to the north-east. Identified as a female with a maximum age of 18 to 20 years, the burial was accompanied by a plain flake and a "knife" of flint by the head. The bones lay in a dark earth, with charcoal and "sherds of two sorts". (1,2,5,6). This mound is located on a gentle south-west slope above a dry valley with good visibility over the shelf. It lies on a slope and is 0.2 metres high upslope and 0.9 metres downslope. It appears to have been ploughed over and there is a central pit. There is no sign of the large cist noted by Bateman which implies it has been removed (or the excavation was elsewhere). The original diameter was probably c.10 metres. (6). The barrow became a scheduled monument on the 16th February 1994. This monument is situated on the edge of Long Dale in the central uplands of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. It includes a sub-circular mound measuring 12 metres by 10 metres and standing c.0.6 metres high. The mound is slightly higher to the east than to the west where it levels out gradually into the side of the dale. A partial excavation carried out by Thomas Bateman in 1857 revealed a limestone cist or grave comprising two compartments, one of which contained the disarticulated bones of some twelve adults and children mixed with charred wood and burnt bone, animal bones, potsherds and a flint knife or spearpoint. The second compartment contained a crouched female skeleton accompanied by pottery fragments and flint artefacts. (7). Site monitoring has been carried out. See record for details. (8)