Monument record MDR1706 - Gooseholm Dam and Bobbin Mill, Bradford Dale, Middleton and Smerrill

Full Description

Gooseholm Dam supplied water via a mill race on its west side, for power to the tape and bobbin mill immediately downstream of the old coach road. (1,2). Photograph collection. (3). A late 18th century map of Youlgreave shows a mill pond and adjacent building at this site which may be the original bobbin mill, using water power to turn pieces of coppiced wood into wooden bobbins, probably for the Middleton cottage lace industry. On the 1880 Ordnance Survey map the building is marked as a tape factory. The 1922 Ordnance Survey map shows another building to the west; both are labelled 'Engine House (pumping)', as water was being pumped up to the village at that time. Surviving remains include the dam, the head race with two sluices, the wheelpit and the tailrace. The wheelpit is full of tumbled stone and is now c. one metre deep. There is a single small ruined building and some walls. (4).