Monument record MDR1710 - Enclosure, north of Hulmes Vale Farm, Tideswell

Full Description

SK 1395 7935: THE HOLMES, ENCLOSURE The almost circular enclosure to the north of The Holmes on Tideswell Moor consists of a very low rampart with a slight external ditch, diameter 300'; its pre-Roman origin may be indicated by part of the north-west arc being cut by the Batham Gate Roman road [SMR 99026]. (1). The Roman Road appears to be deflected by the enclosure. (2). Ancient Earthwork. (3). The rampart remains are very reduced but contain some stones and appear to have been fairly solid. The ground appearance suggests that the enclosure was constructed against the Roman road and was therefore subsequent to it. Published 1/2500 survey revised. (4). Remains evident as bumps in field only. (6). Oval enclosure, of probable later prehistoric date, defined by a bank and in parts an internal ditch. Inside the holding is a low mound, which might be a building platform. Running over and cutting the enclosure are a bank and two short lynchets which were probably created by modern ploughing of the site. It is possible that Batham Gate Roman Road truncates the north-western corner of the enclosure. (7).