Building record MDR17712 - West Barn at Pinfold Farm, Bagshaw, Chapel en le Frith

• ? (Georgian to 21st Century - 1775 AD? to 2021 AD?)
  • (Georgian to 21st Century - 1775 AD? to 2021 AD?)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1839 AD? to 2021 AD?)
  • (21st Century - 2021 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

West barn at Pinfold Farm, Bagshaw, Chapel en le Frith, originally a late 18th century building. 'The outfarm is formed of a single structure with two sides of the yard formed of agricultural buildings. The site is located within or in association to a hamlet. There has been a partial loss (less than 50%) of traditional buildings.' (1-4) The possible outfarm was originally comprised of two stone buildings. To the west survives a standing building, surveyed in 2021 in advance of its conversion for residential development. To the east there was another structure, demolished at an unknown date in the 20th century. The standing building is probably of late 18th century date, originally a small rectangular single-storey stone structure. In the early 19th century the building was enlarged. A second floor was added and it was divided into two, with a cow shed to the south and a threshing barn to the north. In the mid to late 19th century new openings were added. In the mid-20th century a lean-to dairy facility was added to the west. In the late 20th century another lean-to was added. (5-6) 'The western barn is a two storey vernacular building constructed predominantly of rough tooled gritstone ashlar built to course, with large ashlar blocks. The historic portion of the building has a ‘T’ shaped footprint and features two lean-to structures added in the mid-late 20th century. The southern portion of the ‘T’ shaped barn is an extension which the Pinfold Farm deeds state had been added prior to 1839. The historic portion of the barn is gabled at its northern and southern ends. Featuring a metal corrugated roof dating to the 20th century. The mid-20th and late 20th century extensions to the building are constructed of modern cinder blocks. There is a concrete yard area at the front of the western elevation, which is used as part of the functioning stables and also houses a chicken coop. The remainder of the ground floor interior is comprised of the two later lean-to extensions. Within the lean-to there is a passage connecting the exterior of the building to the west via a large sliding door, and the historic barn to the east. This passage features timber stalls to the north for the stables, and the late 20th century lean-to extension is positioned to the south. The western and northern interior walls of the north-western lean-to are constructed of concrete blocks, with the eastern and northern interior walls incorporated from the historic fabric. The first floor loft space is situated within the south-eastern area of the building and is currently accessed from a set of modern freestanding ladders to the large rectangular opening.' (5)