Site record MDR23796 - Site of East Building, Pinfold Farm, Bagshaw, Chapel en le Frith

• ? (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1839 AD? to 1969 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1969 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former site of east building, Pinfold Farm, Bagshaw, Chapel en le Frith, possibly a 19th century building. An historic building survey was carried out in 2021 at both this ruined building and the standing barn immediately to the west. This work, in addition to a preliminary heritage assessment found that: '…the Eastern Barn (cottage) at Pinfold Farm, Bagshaw was first depicted on the 1839 deed to the farm. The building had a rectangular footprint, with a front porch as well as a rear porch leading to a walled garden. By the 1921 OS map the building had a cross over the roof signifying its abandonment, and had been demolished by the 1969 OS map. The only surviving fabric for the cottage consists of elements of the eastern wall, built into the adjoining boundary field wall, and a portion of the south gable end wall. The building appears to have been constructed in a single phase with rough tooled gritstone ashlar, built to course. The 1839 deed indicates that the building had been a cottage, though it's unclear whether it had an agricultural function.' Immediately following the building survey and recording (please see EDR5230) of both the standing western barn and the ruined structure of the eastern barn, monitoring works and test pitting was carried out in the remains of the eastern building. What remained of the walls were recorded, then the area within and immediately around the building was scraped clean of loose material on the surface, and eight test pits were excavated. Some flagstone flooring was present, but no other archaeological features or deposits were reported. (1)