Monument record MDR1894 - Cultivation terraces, east of Rock Lodge Farm, Taddington

Full Description

[Centred SK 1418 7167 sited from plan and air photographs - CPE/UK2598/4159-60. 16.4.48]. A group of thirteen large steps, banks or terraces at Priestcliffe. Preliminary excavations have produced no dating evidence but comparable examples in the Craven area of Yorkshire have been thought to be of Anglo-Saxon date. (1) The terraces are in good condition and attain a maximum height of 3.5 metres. (2) Clearly marked lynchets across a field in an east-west direction. (4) Medieval strip lynchets comprising 14 narrow terraces, each originally a cultivation strip. The peak of arable use of such strips was from the 12th to mid 14th century. (5)