Listed Building record MDR1897 - St Margaret's Church, Wormhill

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1864 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Medieval to Victorian - 1200 AD to 1863 AD)
  • (Medieval to Victorian - 1273 AD to 1863 AD)

Full Description

[SK 12447418] St. Margaret's Church. (1) St. Margaret's Church, Wormhill, was rebuilt in 1864. Over the door of the porch was inscribed "P.H…C.W. 1746". The tower was probably erected in 1273, but it was raised in 1863. (2). In normal use. (3) Grade II* listed church. The 13th century chapel underwent rebuilding and enlargement in 1864 by T H Rushforth with transepts added in 1904-10. It is constructed of coursed rubble limestone with gritstone dressings and some tufa to tower. Coped gables to slate roofs laid to diminishing courses. Square, unbuttressed tower partially 13th century. [See listed buildings record for complete description]. (4)