Monument record MDR1937 - Churn Hole Cave, Churn Hole, Chelmorton

• (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD)
  • (Undated)

Full Description

A small cave known as Churn Hole, near the entrance to Deep Dale, was excavated in 1898 by Micah Salt. At the entrance a 17th century Staffordshire slipware potsherd and a pair of "scissors of modern type" were found. At a lower level, a trimmed flint flake, a thin tube of rolled up sheet bronze and animal remains, Neolithic to Bronze Age in date, and some fragments of Romano-British coarse made pottery were found. (1, 2) An Iron Age bronze pin was also found at this site. (3) The cave entrance is situated at SK 1056 7187. The Salt Collection is held by Buxton Museum. (4, 5) Churn Hole Cave, in the cliff-side, has an obvious entrance which is high but narrow, although the cave itself is only short. There is a second fissure nearby. The site was excavated by Micah Salt in 1898. His finds comprised a flint flake, a small bronze tube, sherds of coarse wheel-turned pottery (possibly Romano-British), sherds of 17th century Staffordshire Slipware, and iron shears. These may all be the result of casual use rather than occupation. Finds are kept at Buxton Museum. (6)