Monument record MDR203 - Cow Low bowl barrow, 197m north-west of Cowlow Farm, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 0653 7869: Cow Low, Round Barrow: There seems to be no evidence that Cowlow, a little east of Ladylow, has ever been investigated. (2). [SK 0653 7866] Cow Low. (3). Cow Low bowl barrow is a sub-circular cairn situated on the eastern edge of Combs Moss in a hilltop location in the western gritstone moorlands of Derbyshire. The monument includes a mound measuring 23m by 20m which survives to a height of c.0.6m. Originally the mound would have been somewhat higher, but the surface of the cairn has been disturbed in the past by stone robbing; probably for walling at the time of the Enclosures Acts. The barrow may also have been partially excavated by Thomas Bateman in the mid-nineteenth century when a barrow near Buxton, known as Cow Low, was found to contain a hexagonal cist containing two skeletons and a food vessel. In addition to these remains, the overall appearance and location of the barrow and its proximity to other monuments of the period, indicate that it dates to the Bronze Age. (5). The barrow has a maximum height of 0.3m. Published survey (25") correct. (6). Dimensions: Diameter is 27m (90ft), Height is 0.6m (2ft). Large gritstone cairn, much robbed and most of the elevation removed. There is no record of any excavation. (8). However a Food Vessel (Type 3(III)) is recorded as having been recovered with the lower of two skeletons from a hexagonal cist under a barrow called Cow Low. This may be the cairn near Dove Holes. (9) Dimensions: Length is 23m, Breadth is 20m, Height is 1m. The interior of this barrow has been extensively robbed for stone and is heavily cratered. Today the height is between 0.7 and 1.5m at the rim which is intact except to the south-east. There is over 0.5m of cairn material over much of the central disturbed area thus intact deposits may survive at the old ground surface. (10)