Monument record MDR2086 - Field system, 214m north-east of Lower Farm, Brushfield

Full Description

SK 163 716: Brushfield Enclosure Complex: A complex series of enclosures above Taddington Dale on the north side. The system comprises an apparent Celtic field system with surviving lynchets, and a number of apparent occupation enclosures (see also no.s 62-64). (1) Romano-British field system comprised of lynchets, earthen banks, terraces and rectilinear and sub-circular enclosures. The dating is based on the rectilinear fields. (3). Large lynchet and two smaller lynchets which may be Romano-British or possibly medieval in date. There is not the extensive features described in Authority 1. (4). See also SMR 2711