Skip to main content

Monument record MDR2089 - Enclosure, 211m east- south-east of Brushfield Romano-British settlement, Brushfield

Full Description

SK 186 715: Brushfield, Enclosure Complex: A system of enclosures, comprising rectangular and narrow lynchetted fields. A larger enclosure appears at SK 1665 7155 [SMR 2710] (see also no.s 61-63). (2,3). Square enclosure. (4). The NGR for this site, given above, does not correlate with the area plotted on the map (SK 17 SE), primacy needs to be established. (5). Feature plotted using the sketch on the NDAT card. The lynchetted fields and enclosures probably correspond to the Romano-British settlement at SMR 2710. (6)