Monument record MDR2277 - Dirtlow Rake, Castleton

Full Description

Dirtlow Rake runs from SK 1477 8176 - SK 1558 88225 - SK 1480 8187. Spectacular open slope showing mineralisation, pickwork, methods of working etc. Best easily accessible example (used, for example, by BBC Landscape series). (7) At SK 148 818 is a small gin circle, shaft and coe. This is the only remaining gin circle near Dirtlow Rake. (9) Lead rake, part-filled, part open. Within the open portion there are areas showing pick marks of probable medieval working. Associated shafts along and adjacent to the rake, are of Post-Medieval date. There is one complex of coe, shaft, crushing circle and wheel. There is only one gin circle left along the rake. (10) This mineral vein was the largest and most important in the Castleton area. Today [1992], it has largely been reworked and landscaped to the east and is in the process of reworking in the west. Several shafts and grills have been retained though, and one small intact area of waste-heaps contains a coe, crushing circle and gin circle. It is unknown when the vein was first worked but it may have been from the medieval period or earlier. It is marked on a map from 1691. (12) Surface interest includes deep opencuts with fine pickwork of early date on Pindale Side and Dirtlow Rake, mostly within large belland yards, with several grilled shafts and stopes in restored ground. The mines at Dirtlow are documented as active in 1538 but may have been earlier in their origins. (13)