Monument record MDR22811 - Howard Park, Glossop

Full Description

In 1887 a number of proposals were made to celebrate the Jubilee of Queen Victoria and to benefit the people of Glossop. Among these was the announced intention of the Wood family, cotton industrialists and prominent employers in the town, to provide a hospital, baths, and public park. Land was offered for the project by Lord Howard of Glossop, which amounted to about 12 acres (5ha) and included a small reservoir. The enterprise was thus an unusual example of combined Victorian philanthropy from prominent local industrial and landed persons. The site was formerly agricultural, known as Barker's Clough, and divided into two parts by a gully known as Robin Hood's Gutter. The design and laying out of the park was carried out by Henry Ernest Milner, with supervision by one of his principal foremen, Mr Martin. H E Milner's scheme shows a strong paternal influence from Edward Milner (1819-84) (Chadwick 1966; Bakewell & Dist Hist Soc 1982), who was one of the most prominent assistants trained and employed by Joseph Paxton (1903-65), and thus continues the strong influence and legacy of Paxton in Derbyshire. See NHLE decription for more details. (1)