Site record MDR22814 - Possible Moated Site, Common Lane, Sutton on the Hill

• ? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full Description

Evidence of a rectangular earthwork platform, with a ditch surrounding it, and a possible 'bridge' spanning the ditch on its eastern side, were identified during a geophysical survey carried out in 2009. The platform measured c. 30m across each side, with the ditches c. 2m wide. 'Aerial photographs of Sutton on the Hill village show a large amount of ridge and furrow cultivation, a church separated from the core of the village by several hundred metres, and numerous earthworks (particularly to the east of Dish Lane). This is all entirely consistent with the expected layout of a shrunken medieval village.' (1) A watching brief carried out between 2009 and 2010 'Observations from the excavation of 49 small trenches …were somewhat surprising. Despite the strong results of the resistivity survey, and the clear presence of earthworks on the site, very little apparent archaeological interest [artifacts] was recorded.' A possible ditch, running roughly east - west was also found, in addition to a stone-rich deposit that the previous geophysical survey had seen as possibly part of a structure. (2)