Site record MDR22834 - Possible Site of Stone Buildings, Common Lane, Sutton on the Hill

Full Description

Evidence of four or more rectilinear stone buildings, erected on the central platform of a possible moated site, were recorded by geophysical survey carried out in 2009. (1) Although they are undated and unexcavated, they may be related to the original construction of the platform, or a later building activity. Note that no obvious features are depicted on any of the available historic mapping. During a watching brief carried out between 2009 and 2010, a 'stone-rich deposit which correlated with the possible stone structure noted in the geophysical survey [ was found]. However the small laminations of sandstone within a sandy matrix which were observed certainly were no9t in any way coursed stone walls.' (2)