Building record MDR22831 - The Mount, No. 4 North Avenue, Ashbourne

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1876 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Mount, No. 4 North Avenue, Ashbourne, a mid to late 19th century house. The building is not shown on the Tithe map of 1849, and Plot No. 23 was a 'croft under meadow' owned by James Hawksworth. (1, 2) The house first appears on the 1st edition 25" OS map of 1880 where it is labelled 'The Mount.' The Post Office Directory of 1876 includes the property and notes it was occupied by Neville Beard, a mechanical engineer, at that time. Following the death of Maria Beard in 1926, the house, along with the Bowling Green Inn next door, was sold at auction, probably to Sidney Hall Bagshaw, possibly a relation of the auctioneers. (2)