Building record MDR22832 - Mount Stables, North Avenue, Ashbourne

Full Description

Mount Stables, North Avenue, Ashbourne, a mid 19th century building. The building is not shown on the Plan of the Township of Ashborne, 1830, where the area is labelled 'Bowling Green.' It first appears on the Tithe map of 1849, where according to its apportionment, Plot No. 24 was a bowling green and a public house. (1-3) On the 1st edition OS 25" map of 1880 it is labelled 'Bowling Green (PH).' It continues to be labelled that way on all available later mapping, and is currently in use as the 'Bowling Green Pub and Steakhouse' according to current Google imagery (Streetview). By the time the 2nd edition OS 25" map of 1900 was produced, the bowling green had been redeveloped as an extension of the garden of The Mount, the neighbouring house. Please note that although modern mapping labells the building 'Mount Stables,' it has been a Public House throughout its history.