Skip to main content

Site record MDR22839 - Site of Outbuilding and Well Adjacent to Manor House, Manor Croft, North Wingfield

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1893 AD? to 2016 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of an outbuilding and well adjacent to Manor House, Manor Croft, North Wingfield, 19th or early 20th century buildings. The remains of a stone wall, linear foundation cuts aligned roughly north - south, a stone-lined c. 1m wide, and a flagstone floor were recorded during a 2013 watching brief immediately north of Manor House. Although the associated finds were not described in detail, the features '…all probably relate to the c. 19th and c. 20th century yard activities associated with the manor.' The well was unexcavated and sealed by the current extant development. (1) An L-shaped outbuilding is shown at this location on the OS 25" map of 1893, and according to Google imagery (aerial photographs), it was demolished between 2010 and 2016.