Building record MDR22880 - Stanton Barns Farm Farmhouse, Ward's Lane, Melbourne

• (Georgian - 1787 AD? to 1790 AD?)

Full Description

The original 'Stanton Barn,' later modified as a farmhouse, is shown on the Survey Plan of Melbourne made to prepare for Enclosure in c1787. It is next shown on the parish plan of 1790 by Paul Bailey, still as a lone building of the same outline as the 1787 map. It is thought that the establishment of Stanton Barns Farm corresponds to the enclosure, and near that time an extant barn was converted into a house. 'The layout and style of the original residential conversion look convincing for the late 1780s. …Some of the original internal door survive, showing the subtle differences in quality between the door for the under-stairs cupboard, the door to the living room, and the door to the parlour. These, respectively, are a planked door with framing members superimposed to look like a panelled door, a door with mouldings round the panels on the best face only, and a door with panel mouldings on both sides. This differentiation in quality, even for seemingly trivial items like doors, is entirely typical of Georgian vernacular building. Upstairs there are two Georgian fireplaces remaining in the rooms over the houseplace and parlour.' (1)