Building record MDR22881 - Stanton Barns Outbuildings, Ward's Lane, Melbourne

Full Description

Following the apparent modification of the Stanton Barns farmhouse from a barn into a house in the c1780s, two groups of outbuildings were constructed. This building is not shown on the parish plan of 1790 by Paul Bailey, but is described in detail by a Melbourne Estate survey by Land Agents Messrs Black and Chapman of London in 1808: '[No.] 449 [on the Melbourne Parish map of 1790] A dwelling House with a barn of 2 bays and a cowhouse adjoining, a barn of 2 bays and a threshing place a stable with hay house adjoining, another small stable with hogsties adjoining, a carthouse these buildings are part stone part brick walls part tiled, part thatched and in good repair. The greatest part of the buildings have been built at the Tenants expense, the barn only 4 years since with garden and Bardor Pits-Close exclusive of Plantation on hand [i.e. reserved to Lord Melbourne] contrg. 1a 1r 12p.' (1) The 1840 Parish plan shows this building but it did not then have an eastern end which now connects it to the other group of outbuildings just to the north. By the time of the 1st edition 25" OAS map of 1881 the full outline of the barn as it appears today is shown. It was by then attached to the similarly extended barn just to the north. A detailed, structural description of this building is provided by (1).