Skip to main content

Site record MDR22896 - Burials near the Churchyard of the Church of St Anne, Church Lane, Baslow and Bubnell

Full Description

Burials near the churchyard of the Church of St Anne, Church Lane, Baslow and Bubnell, of uncertain date. Two burials were uncovered during a watching brief carried out just west of the church in 2010. Burial 1 was seen as parts of both the left and right legs of an adult. Burial 2 was seen as the legs of an individual not older than six months. (1) 'Neither of these burials was marked with a headstone and both were located outside the churchyard boundary. This may suggest either that the headstones had been moved to allow construction of the path, or it may alternately suggest that these individuals were buried in unconsecrated ground.' (1)