Listed Building record MDR22899 - The Kings at Ivy Farm, A515, Hartington Nether Quarter

Full Description

From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 15 NE PARISH OF HARTINGTON NETHER QUARTER BUXTON ROAD 10/96 (East Side) 10.8.1951 Ivy House GV II Farmhouse. Early C19. Coursed limestone with gritstone dressings and quoins. Pyramidal, hipped slate roof with leaded ridges. Tall stone side wall stacks with plain cornices. Simple stone eaves cornice. Two storey, three bay main block with single storey, two bay wing to north. West elevation - central ashlar porch with four plain pilasters, each with tall inset panel. Central semi circular headed doorcase Six panelled door with plain, divided fanlight over. Simple stepped cornice. To west, glazing bar sash in plain surround. Beyond, to west, in recessed single storey wing, two similar windows. To east of porch, fixed 16 pane window with single pane casements. Above, similar window with two glazing bar sashes to west. All with plain surrounds. Rear elevation similarly grand, with three large glazing bar sashes to each floor. Listing NGR: SK1652459427.' (1)