Listed Building record MDR22930 - Rumbling Cottage, Far Lane, Barlow

Full Description

Rumbling Cottage, Far Lane, Barlow, a 19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF BARLOW FAR LANE SK 37 NW 5/3 Rumbling Street Farmhouse GV II Farmhouse, formerly farmhouse and cottage. c1800 with C20 alterations. Coursed rubble coal measures sandstone, part rendered at south end with quoins, plain gables and ridge brick stacks, and with stone slates and concrete tiles. Two storeys, four bays, in line plan, with double fronted farmhouse and attached cottage at north end, single bay with massive door surround and lintel, and stacked 2-light mullioned windows with flush surround and C20 joinery. Listing NGR: SK3221875157.' (1)